Is a Bank Statement Loan Worth It if You Write Off a Lot?

November 05, 2026

The question people search but rarely ask out loud

“I write off almost everything. Will a lender even count my income, and is a bank statement loan worth paying a higher rate?”

Is a Bank Statement Loan Worth the Higher Rate if Your Write Offs Save You Thousands?

Your CPA did the job: legitimate deductions cut your tax bill. Then a lender read the same return and told you that you earn half of what you actually bring home. Here is how to decide whether a bank statement loan, at a higher rate, still leaves you ahead.

660Minimum credit, our bank statement program
10 to 50%Expense factor, by industry and CPA
$4MLoan amount, larger in special cases

Pillar Mortgage Group bank statement program at a glance

Minimum credit score
660
Down payment
10% to 25%
Expense factor
10% to 50%, depending on industry and your CPA
Reserves
6 months
Loan amount
Up to $4 million, larger in special cases depending on the scenario
Where we lend
Arizona

Program terms as of November 2026. Every loan is subject to underwriting. Not tax advice and not a commitment to lend.

What you usually hear, and the honest answer

What you usually hear“You make too much in write offs to buy a house.”
The honest answerA full doc loan can only use the income left after write offs. A bank statement loan reads your deposits instead, so the same business can qualify for far more.
What you usually hear“Just stop writing things off for a year.”
The honest answerThat means paying more tax. It can be a legal choice, but it is a tax decision for your CPA, and the math only works if the extra tax is smaller than the rate difference.
What you usually hear“Bank statement loans are always a rip off.”
The honest answerThey usually cost more in rate. Whether they cost you more overall depends on how much tax your deductions save. Sometimes the bank statement loan is the cheaper path.
What you usually hear“Once you take one you are stuck with it.”
The honest answerMany owners look at refinancing to a conventional loan later if their returns change. It is an option to check at the time, not a promise.

I hear some version of this every week from business owners in Scottsdale, Phoenix and Tucson. They did everything right with their CPA. They took the deductions the law allows, they paid less tax, and then a lender read the same return and told them they could afford a house half the size of the one they can actually pay for. That is not a character flaw and it is not a trick. It is two systems reading one number for two different reasons.

This post is about the decision that sits in the middle: keep the deductions and use a bank statement loan, or show more income on paper and take the conventional rate. I am going to give you the math, the parts most lenders skip, and the cases where my honest answer is the conventional loan. Every program term below is one Pillar Mortgage Group places today. Every other number is either sourced or labeled as example math.

Why your write offs shrink the income a lender sees

A full documentation loan reads your income from your tax returns, after your deductions. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide calls you self employed when you own 25% or more of a business, and its standard file uses two years of personal and business returns, with a cash flow analysis (Fannie Mae Form 1084) to work out what counts. The starting point for that analysis is what you reported to the IRS.

The IRS lets a business deduct expenses that are "ordinary and necessary." In the IRS's words, an ordinary expense is "common and accepted in your industry" and a necessary expense is "helpful and appropriate for your trade or business." Vehicles, equipment, software, a home office, business travel: your CPA knows which apply to you. Each legitimate deduction lowers your taxable income. It also lowers the income a full doc lender is allowed to use.

Here is the part that surprises people. A lender is not judging your deductions. Underwriters are not sitting there deciding your truck was a bad idea. The guideline simply says the qualifying income comes off the return, so a return built to lower your tax bill also lowers your buying power. Both things are true at once, and neither one is a mistake.

Not sure which side of the math you land on? Send us your deposits and your CPA's estimate of what your deductions save. We will price full doc and bank statement side by side, for your Arizona home, in writing.

How a bank statement loan reads the same business

A bank statement loan skips the net income line. The lender looks at the deposits flowing into your business account over a set stretch of statements, then applies an expense factor to stand in for your costs. At Pillar Mortgage Group that expense factor runs from 10% to 50%, depending on your industry and your CPA. A consultant with few hard costs sits at the low end. A contractor buying materials every week sits higher. The result, divided by 12, is your monthly qualifying income.

Our bank statement program also has its own lines you need to clear: a minimum credit score of 660, a down payment of 10% to 25%, 6 months of reserves, and loan amounts up to $4 million, with larger loans possible in special cases depending on the scenario. We place these loans on Arizona homes. Rates on bank statement loans generally run higher than conventional rates, which is the whole reason this decision needs math instead of a gut call. We price your file in writing; I am not going to throw a rate at you here.

One honest note on deposits. Underwriters read business deposits, and they ask about anything unusual. A transfer from your own savings into the business account is not income. Neither is a loan, a refund or a payment that bounced. Large one time deposits get a question and usually a document. Money from Venmo, Zelle or cash sales can count when it is real business revenue that lands in the account, and you should expect to show where it came from. Clean, boring statements make this easy.

Worked example: one business, two answers

These are example numbers, not market data and not a quote. Picture a consultant in Gilbert whose business deposits $300,000 a year. After legitimate deductions, her return shows $90,000 of taxable net income. Say the lender assigns her a 30% expense factor.

Same business, read two waysFull doc (tax return)Bank statement (deposits)
Annual figure the lender starts from$90,000 net income$300,000 deposits
AdjustmentDeductions already taken30% expense factor
Qualifying income, monthly$7,500$17,500
Total debt ceiling at a 50% DTI$3,750 a monthSet by the bank statement program, confirmed per file

Fannie Mae's automated underwriting allows a debt to income ratio up to 50%. On $7,500 a month, that is $3,750 for every monthly debt combined, house payment included. If she carries $800 a month in car and card payments, her house payment, with taxes and insurance, has to fit in about $2,950. On deposits, her qualifying income is more than twice as high. Bank statement programs set their own debt ratio limits, and we confirm those on the file, but the starting income is a different universe.

That gap is why business owners feel punished by their own good tax planning. The next question is the one that actually decides it: what does the higher rate cost, and is the tax savings worth more?

Do the tax savings beat the higher rate? The math

The fair comparison is simple to say. On one side is the tax your legitimate deductions save you each year, a number only your CPA can give you. On the other side is the extra interest you pay on a bank statement loan compared with a conventional loan at the same amount. Whichever is bigger wins.

Example numbers again, not quotes: a $600,000 loan on a 30 year fixed, compared at 7.0% conventional and 8.0% bank statement. For context only, Freddie Mac's survey put the average 30 year fixed at 7.24% on October 29, 2026; that is a conventional benchmark and not a bank statement rate or a Pillar Mortgage Group rate. At 7.0% the principal and interest payment is about $3,992 a month. At 8.0% it is about $4,403. Over the first 7 years, the 8.0% loan costs about $6,069 more in interest per year.

Tax your deductions save a year (from your CPA)Extra interest a year, first 7 yearsNet a yearNet over 7 years
$4,000$6,069Behind $2,069Behind $14,485
$10,000$6,069Ahead $3,931Ahead $27,515
$18,000$6,069Ahead $11,931Ahead $83,515

Read the first row carefully. If your deductions only save a few thousand dollars a year, paying a full point more on a large loan can cost more than the deductions are worth. In that case, a conventional loan may be cheaper, and the conversation with your CPA about how your next return looks becomes the real planning tool. Read the third row too. When deductions are saving five figures a year, the higher rate can be the cheaper path by a wide margin.

So no, a bank statement loan does not always save you money. It depends on your numbers, and the calculator below lets you plug in yours.

Run your own numbers

Self employed calculator: tax savings vs loan cost

1. Qualifying income, tax return vs bank statements

Bank statement income, monthly$17,500
  • Tax return income, monthly$7,500
  • Difference, monthly$10,000

2. Tax savings vs the extra cost of the loan

Net difference per year $11,931

At these numbers, your tax savings exceed the extra interest by $11,931 a year.

  • Tax savings per year$18,000
  • Extra interest per year, bank statement loan$6,069
  • Cumulative net over 7 years$83,515

Illustrative only. Not tax advice, not a quote, not an approval and not a commitment to lend. Default values are placeholders, not Pillar Mortgage Group rates or terms; enter the rates you were actually quoted. Step 1 divides your taxable net income by 12 and your deposits after the expense factor by 12; real underwriting averages your history and lenders set the expense factor (10% to 50% at Pillar Mortgage Group, depending on industry and your CPA). Step 2 compares the interest paid on a 30 year fixed at each rate over the years you enter and ignores points, fees, down payment and reserve differences. Only legitimate deductions your CPA supports belong in this math. Talk to your CPA about taxes and to us about the loan.

Want the real comparison on your file? Send us your numbers and your CPA's estimate. We will price both loans and show you the gap in writing.

What most lenders won't tell you

The rate is not the only cost. Compare the whole Loan Estimate on both loans: points, lender fees, the down payment each program needs and the reserves each one wants. Our bank statement program needs 10% to 25% down and 6 months of reserves. A conventional loan has its own rules. The calculator above compares interest only, so put the two Loan Estimates next to each other before you decide.

You are not locked in forever. Some business owners use a bank statement loan now and look at refinancing to a conventional loan later if their returns change, for example after a year where the business grew faster than the write offs. That depends on rates, your returns and your home's value at the time, so treat it as an option to check, never a plan you count on.

Taking fewer deductions is a tax decision, not a mortgage trick. Some owners ask their CPA whether to skip optional deductions for a year so the return shows more income. That is a legal choice in many cases, but it means paying more tax, and it is a question for your CPA, not for me. What is never on the table: reporting less income than you earned, running personal costs through the business, or hiding revenue. Those are not strategies; they are problems, and an underwriter is trained to find them.

Your statements tell a story. Lenders read the trend. A business whose deposits are falling gets more questions than one that is steady or growing. If your best months are in the past, say so up front and we will look at whether the timing works now or in a few months.

Who this is not for

A bank statement loan is probably not your best fit if your return already shows enough income to qualify for the home you want, if your deductions save only a small amount of tax, if your credit score is under 660, or if you cannot set aside a 10% down payment plus 6 months of reserves. If you are W2 with a side business, your W2 income may carry the file on its own. And if your deposits are mostly transfers or loans rather than revenue, the math will not hold up.

Planning the next two years, not just this one

The best version of this decision looks ahead. If your CPA expects the next two returns to look a lot like the last two, the comparison you run today will probably hold. If the business is growing fast, or you are winding down a big equipment purchase that drove last year's deductions, the picture can change. Ask your CPA what next year's return is likely to show, then run the calculator twice: once with this year's tax savings and once with next year's estimate.

Also think about how long you will really keep the loan. Most people do not keep a mortgage for 30 years. They sell, move up or refinance. If you expect to be in the home for five years, put 5 in the calculator, not 30. A shorter hold usually makes the extra interest smaller in total, and the tax savings you keep count for every one of those years.

Buying in Arizona as a business owner

Arizona has a lot of people who work for themselves, from Scottsdale consultants to Tucson trades to short term rental hosts in Flagstaff. If you are shopping, you can browse homes on Arizona Luxury Property Search while we work the numbers. If the home is a rental rather than where you live, a DSCR investor loan qualifies on the property's rent instead of your income, which can be simpler still.

For more on how self employed income is read, see our guides on self employed mortgage options in Arizona, refinancing with bank statements and 1099 income.

What to do this week

Five moves that turn this from a guess into a decision.

  1. Ask your CPA one question: roughly how much tax did my legitimate deductions save last year? Put that number in the calculator.
  2. Pull 12 months of business statements and total the deposits. Mark any transfers, loans or refunds so they can be backed out.
  3. Check your credit against the 660 minimum and clear up any surprise before a lender pulls it.
  4. Count your cash for 10% to 25% down plus 6 months of reserves, in accounts you can document.
  5. Get both loans priced in writing, full doc and bank statement, at the same loan amount, so the comparison is real.

Frequently asked questions

Will a lender count my income if I write off almost everything?

A full doc lender counts the net income your tax return shows after deductions, so heavy write offs lower your qualifying income. A bank statement loan counts business deposits after an expense factor instead, which is why it often qualifies business owners for more.

Is a bank statement loan worth the higher rate?

It is worth it when the tax your legitimate deductions save each year is larger than the extra interest the bank statement loan costs. If your deductions save only a little tax, a conventional loan can be cheaper. Run both numbers and talk to your CPA.

What expense factor does Pillar Mortgage Group use?

Our bank statement program uses an expense factor from 10% to 50%, depending on your industry and your CPA. Lower cost businesses sit toward 10% and businesses with heavy materials or payroll sit higher.

What are the requirements for your bank statement loan?

Minimum credit score 660, a 10% to 25% down payment, 6 months of reserves, and loan amounts up to $4 million, with larger loans possible in special cases depending on the scenario. We place these loans on Arizona homes, and every file is subject to underwriting.

Should I take fewer deductions so I can qualify for a conventional loan?

That is a tax decision for your CPA, not a mortgage decision. Taking fewer optional deductions can raise your qualifying income, but it also raises your tax bill. Never report less income than you earned or run personal costs through the business.

Can I refinance from a bank statement loan to a conventional loan later?

Sometimes. If your tax returns later show enough income and rates make sense, a conventional refinance may be possible. It depends on your returns, rates and home value at the time, so treat it as an option, not a promise.

Sources

All sources checked November 5, 2026. Data changes, so confirm before you rely on it.

  1. Pillar Mortgage Group bank statement program terms. Minimum credit 660, 10% to 25% down, expense factor 10% to 50% depending on industry and CPA, 6 months reserves, loans up to $4 million with larger loans in special cases (confirmed by Blake Hermann, November 2026)
  2. IRS Interactive Tax Assistant, Ordinary and Necessary. Definition of ordinary and necessary business expenses
  3. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.5 and Form 1084. Self employed definition (25% or more ownership), two years of returns, cash flow analysis
  4. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02. Debt to income ratio up to 50% through automated underwriting
  5. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. 30 year fixed average 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026 (context only, not a bank statement or Pillar Mortgage Group rate)

Why Pillar Mortgage Group

A brokerage built for business owners. That difference is the whole point.

We shop, you don't

We are a brokerage. We price your file across the wholesale lenders we work with, full doc and bank statement side by side, and show you the gap in writing.

Qualify on deposits

Bank statement programs qualify on what your business deposits, not the bottom line of your return. Minimum credit 660, 10% to 25% down.

Arizona focused

We place these loans on Arizona homes, from Scottsdale to Tucson to Flagstaff. One team that knows the files self employed buyers bring.

Straight answers

If a full doc loan is cheaper for you, we say so. Talk taxes with your CPA; we will show you what each choice does to the loan.

Talk to a real broker

Get your self employed numbers,
not a general answer.

Tell us what you are working on. We will shop the lenders we work with and send you real numbers for your situation, in writing. No application, no credit pull, no obligation.

No credit pull. We will not sell or share your information. Pillar Mortgage Group, LLC. Company NMLS #2700076. Arizona Mortgage Broker License MB-2009671. Equal Housing Lender.

BH

Blake Hermann

Director of Lending, Pillar Mortgage Group. Scottsdale, AZ. Individual NMLS #2271358.

Blake leads lending at Pillar Mortgage Group in Scottsdale and spends a lot of his week on self employed files: business owners, 1099 earners and partners whose tax returns do not tell the whole story. He writes these because most mortgage content never answers the question those borrowers actually ask.

More from Blake

About Pillar Mortgage Group
Pillar Mortgage Group, LLC is a licensed mortgage brokerage based in Scottsdale, AZ. Company NMLS #2700076 | Arizona Mortgage Broker License MB-2009671 | Equal Housing Lender.
9089 E Bahia Dr 101A, Scottsdale, AZ 85260

This content is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Mortgage rates, loan programs, and market conditions are subject to change without notice. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to credit approval. Third-party market data sourced from publicly available information. Pillar Mortgage Group conducts business in accordance with the Fair Housing Act and the Equal Credit Opportunity Act.

blog author avatar

Blake Hermann

Blake Hermann is Director of Lending at Pillar Mortgage Group in Scottsdale, Arizona. NMLS #2271358.

Back to Blog

Pillar Mortgage Group, LLC is an Equal Housing Lender, doing business in accordance with the Fair Housing Act and Equal Credit Opportunity Act.
Company NMLS #2700076  |  Arizona Mortgage Broker License MB-2009671  |  View NMLS Consumer Access

Search the site

Have a question? Search it.

Loan programs, first time buyer steps, costs and Blake's answers to the questions Arizona buyers ask most.