Bank Statement Loan Expense Factor: Why Yours Is Higher

November 08, 2026

The question people search but rarely ask out loud

“My real expenses are maybe 20% of what comes in. Why would a lender assume half my deposits are expenses?”

Bank Statement Loan Expense Factor: Why the Lender's Number Can Be Higher Than Your Real Expenses

Two business owners can deposit the exact same amount every month and walk away with very different loan amounts. The reason is one number most people never hear explained: the expense factor. Here is how it works, why it varies by trade, and what a good CPA brings to the table.

10% to 50%Expense factor range on our bank statement program, by industry and CPA
660Minimum credit score on our bank statement program
6 monthsReserves on our bank statement program

Pillar Mortgage Group bank statement program at a glance

Minimum credit score
660
Down payment
10% to 25%
Expense factor
10% to 50%, depending on industry and your CPA
Reserves
6 months
Loan amount
Up to $4 million, larger in special cases depending on the scenario
Where we lend
Arizona

Program terms as of November 2026. Every loan is subject to underwriting. Not tax advice and not a commitment to lend.

What you usually hear, and the honest answer

What you usually hear“Every bank statement lender cuts your deposits in half.”
The honest answerNot every file. Our program's expense factor runs 10% to 50%, and where you land depends on your industry and what your CPA can document.
What you usually hear“A CPA letter is just a formality.”
The honest answerIt can be the single biggest lever in the file, but only when it matches your books. Ask us what to include before your CPA writes it.
What you usually hear“If I run income through my personal account, they can't apply a factor.”
The honest answerThe lender still has to understand which deposits are business revenue. Moving money around usually adds questions instead of removing them.
What you usually hear“A lower factor always means a better deal.”
The honest answerA lower factor means more qualifying income. Whether the loan is a better deal still depends on the rate, the price and your tax picture.

Most self employed people we talk to have heard the basic pitch for a bank statement loan. The lender looks at your deposits instead of the bottom line on your tax return. What almost nobody explains up front is the step in the middle, where the lender decides how much of those deposits was really yours to keep. That step is the expense factor, and it can swing your qualifying income by thousands of dollars a month.

If you have ever run an online bank statement calculator and then been quoted a much smaller loan, this is almost always why. The calculator assumed one factor; the file got another. Neither one is wrong. They just answer the question differently, and you deserve to know which question is being asked about your business.

How the expense factor turns deposits into income

The math itself is simple. The lender totals your eligible business deposits over a set number of months, confirmed per file, and divides by the number of months to get an average. Then it takes away the expense factor. What is left is the monthly income used to qualify you.

Say your business deposits average $25,000 a month. At a 20% factor, the lender treats $5,000 of that as overhead and qualifies you on $20,000. At a 50% factor, it treats $12,500 as overhead and qualifies you on $12,500. Same bank account, same business, same owner. The only thing that changed is the assumption about what it costs to run the business.

That is why we tell business owners the expense factor matters more than almost anything else in a bank statement file. Your deposits are what they are. The factor is where the conversation happens.

Why your industry changes the number

Lenders set expense factors by looking at how a type of business usually operates. A business that buys materials, pays a crew, runs trucks or rents a storefront tends to spend a bigger share of every dollar it brings in. A business that sells mostly time and expertise tends to keep more. The factor is a shortcut for that difference.

Type of Arizona businessWhat usually drives overheadWhere the factor tends to land
Consultant, coach or designer working from homeSoftware, a home office, some travelToward the lower end of the range
Real estate agentBrokerage splits, marketing, vehicle, feesMiddle of the range, depending on how the splits are paid
Salon or suite ownerRent, product, stylist pay, insuranceMiddle to upper part of the range
General contractor or remodelerMaterials, subcontractors, equipment, fuelToward the upper end of the range
Owner operator truckingFuel, maintenance, insurance, permitsToward the upper end of the range

Read that table as a map, not a quote. Two contractors can run very different businesses. One subs out everything and buys the materials. Another bills labor only and the client buys the cabinets. The second one may be a much leaner business than the label suggests, and that is exactly the kind of detail that belongs in the file.

Is the default factor shortchanging your business? Tell us your industry and average deposits. We will show you qualifying income at the default and with your CPA's numbers, side by side, in writing.

Where your CPA comes in

Our program's range is 10% to 50%, and the two things that place you inside it are your industry and your CPA. When the lender has nothing but the industry to go on, it leans on the industry default. When a CPA who knows your books can document what your business really spends, the file has something better than a default.

What a CPA can typically speak to is how long they have prepared your returns, what kind of business you run, and the share of revenue your business really spends on operating costs. Exactly what a given lender accepts is confirmed per file, so ask us before your CPA writes anything. A short call between us and your CPA usually saves a second draft.

One honest note. A CPA is not going to put a lower number on paper just because it helps you qualify, and you should not want them to. The letter has to match your books, because your books have to match your tax returns. The good news is that for a lot of lean service businesses, the real number already is lower than the default. It just was never written down.

Worked example: three Arizona businesses, same deposits

Example numbers, not market data and not a quote. Each owner below deposits an average of $25,000 a month into a business account. The expense factors are examples placed inside our 10% to 50% range to show how much the number matters.

Owner (example)Example factorTreated as overheadQualifying income
Scottsdale marketing consultant20%$5,000$20,000 a month
Gilbert salon suite owner35%$8,750$16,250 a month
Mesa remodeling contractor50%$12,500$12,500 a month
Same contractor, CPA documents a 30% ratio30%$7,500$17,500 a month

Look at the last two rows. The contractor's business did not change, but documenting the real cost of running it moved qualifying income by $5,000 a month. To make that concrete, imagine, for example only, that a lender wanted total monthly debts to stay at or under 40% of income. That example ratio is not one of our program terms; it is here only to turn income into a payment. At $12,500 of income the room for all debts is $5,000 a month. At $17,500 it is $7,000. That $2,000 difference is roughly the principal and interest on a $295,000 loan at the Freddie Mac survey's 30 year fixed average of 7.18% for the week of November 5, 2026, a benchmark only, not a Pillar Mortgage Group rate.

Now compare that to the tax return. Say the same contractor's CPA took legitimate deductions that brought the net on the return to $6,000 a month. A full doc loan qualifies on that $6,000. The bank statement loan qualifies on $12,500 at the default factor, or $17,500 with the CPA's documentation. That gap is the whole reason bank statement loans exist, and it is the heart of the write offs question: the write offs that lower your tax bill do not have to shrink your home.

That does not mean the bank statement loan is automatically the better deal. It usually carries a higher rate than a full doc loan, so the honest test is whether the house you can buy, and the tax savings you keep, are worth the extra interest. The calculator below runs that comparison. This is not tax advice, so take your real deductions from your CPA before you rely on the result.

Run your own numbers

Self employed calculator: tax savings vs loan cost

1. Qualifying income, tax return vs bank statements

Bank statement income, monthly$17,500
  • Tax return income, monthly$7,500
  • Difference, monthly$10,000

2. Tax savings vs the extra cost of the loan

Net difference per year $11,931

At these numbers, your tax savings exceed the extra interest by $11,931 a year.

  • Tax savings per year$18,000
  • Extra interest per year, bank statement loan$6,069
  • Cumulative net over 7 years$83,515

Illustrative only. Not tax advice, not a quote, not an approval and not a commitment to lend. Default values are placeholders, not Pillar Mortgage Group rates or terms; enter the rates you were actually quoted. Step 1 divides your taxable net income by 12 and your deposits after the expense factor by 12; real underwriting averages your history and lenders set the expense factor (10% to 50% at Pillar Mortgage Group, depending on industry and your CPA). Step 2 compares the interest paid on a 30 year fixed at each rate over the years you enter and ignores points, fees, down payment and reserve differences. Only legitimate deductions your CPA supports belong in this math. Talk to your CPA about taxes and to us about the loan.

Want the real comparison on your file? Send us your numbers and your CPA's estimate. We will price both loans and show you the gap in writing.

What most lenders won't tell you

The factor is applied to deposits that have already been cleaned up. Before any factor touches your money, transfers between your own accounts, refunds, loan proceeds and other deposits that are not business revenue are usually pulled out. So the factor is not the only haircut. Clean statements, with one account for the business and clear notes for anything unusual, keep the starting number honest and as large as it should be. We wrote about that step in detail in how lenders read Venmo, Zelle and cash deposits.

Personal and business accounts are not treated the same way. Owners who run business income through a personal account sometimes assume that avoids the factor. It usually does not make things simpler. The lender still needs to understand which deposits are business revenue, and the treatment is confirmed per file. Ask before you move money around to "help" the file; moving it can create more questions than it answers.

A higher factor is not a judgment about you. Nobody is calling your business inefficient. The factor is a conservative stand in for the information a bank statement cannot show. If the default feels unfair, the fix is better information, not a better story.

Your records are doing double duty. The IRS says that "purchases, sales, payroll, and other transactions you have in your business generate supporting documents," and that "you must keep your records as long as needed to prove the income or deductions on a tax return." Those same records are what let your CPA speak to your real expense ratio. Owners with organized books tend to get better answers from lenders, and calmer tax seasons too.

Your ownership share matters. Fannie Mae treats a borrower with a 25% or greater ownership interest in a business as self employed, and its Form 1084 cash flow analysis is the standard way full doc lenders read business returns. If you own part of a business with a partner, tell us your share early, because it shapes how both the full doc and the bank statement versions of your file are read.

Who this is not for

An expense factor conversation is not worth having if your tax returns already show enough income to qualify. In that case a full doc loan is often the lower cost option, and we will say so. It is also not for anyone hoping a CPA will document expenses lower than the books show. Every number has to match what your CPA filed. And if your deposits are uneven because the business is brand new or shrinking, the factor is not your biggest question yet; the trend is. Talk to us and your CPA before you shop.

How to get the factor right before you apply

Start by asking your CPA one plain question: "What share of my revenue does my business really spend to operate, based on my books?" If the answer is well under the default for your trade, that is worth bringing to us before you write an offer. If the answer is close to the default, you have lost nothing, and you will know your real qualifying income before you fall in love with a house.

Next, look at how your deposits flow. A single business account for revenue, with personal spending kept separate, makes everything easier to read. If you pay yourself by transfer, keep doing it the same way every month. Patterns are easier to underwrite than surprises.

Then put both versions side by side. We price your file across the wholesale lenders we work with as a full doc loan and as a bank statement loan, so you can see the difference in the loan amount and the cost in writing. Our program terms are simple to state: a 660 minimum credit score, 10% to 25% down, 6 months of reserves, and loan amounts up to $4 million, with larger loans possible in special cases depending on the scenario. Rates and pricing depend on your file, which is why we put them in writing for you instead of on a web page.

If your returns change later, for example if your business grows or your CPA's approach to deductions changes, you may be able to refinance into a conventional loan down the road. That is never a promise, and it depends on your returns at that time, but it is a question worth asking on day one so the plan has an exit.

When you are ready to look at homes, browse on Arizona Luxury Property Search while we build the numbers, and see our loan programs for the full list. For more on the trade off between deductions and loan cost, read whether a bank statement loan is worth it if you write off a lot and our guide to bank statement loans in Phoenix.

What to do this week

Five moves that get your expense factor right before you shop.

  1. Ask your CPA for your real expense ratio based on your books, in plain numbers.
  2. Pull your recent business statements and flag transfers, refunds and loan proceeds.
  3. Keep one business account for revenue and keep personal spending separate from here on.
  4. Send us your industry and average deposits so we can run the default and the CPA version side by side.
  5. Run the calculator above with your CPA's real tax numbers, not guesses.

Frequently asked questions

What is an expense factor on a bank statement loan?

It is the share of your business deposits a lender treats as operating costs. The lender averages your eligible deposits, subtracts the expense factor, and qualifies you on what is left. On our program the factor runs from 10% to 50%.

Why is my expense factor higher than my real expenses?

A bank statement shows money coming in but not what it cost to earn it, so the lender uses a conservative default for your industry. If your real costs are lower, documentation from your CPA is usually what moves the number, confirmed per file.

Can a CPA letter lower my expense factor?

It can, when it reflects your real books. On our program the factor depends on your industry and your CPA. Ask us what the letter should cover before your CPA writes it, because each lender's requirements are confirmed per file.

Do contractors get a higher expense factor than consultants?

Usually, because materials, crews, equipment and fuel are a bigger share of a contractor's revenue. A contractor who bills labor only may run leaner than the label suggests, which is worth documenting.

Is a bank statement loan better than a full doc loan if I write off a lot?

It depends on the numbers. A bank statement loan can qualify you on more income than your returns show, but it usually costs more in interest. Run the calculator and talk to your CPA. This is not tax advice.

What credit score and down payment do I need?

Our bank statement program needs a 660 minimum credit score, 10% to 25% down and 6 months of reserves, with loans up to $4 million and larger loans possible in special cases. Approval depends on your full file.

Sources

All sources checked November 8, 2026. Data changes, so confirm before you rely on it.

  1. IRS, Recordkeeping for small businesses and self employed. Business transactions generate supporting documents; keep records as long as needed to prove income or deductions; page last reviewed May 1, 2026, read November 8, 2026
  2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.5 and Form 1084. Self employed means a 25% or greater ownership interest; Form 1084 cash flow analysis for business returns
  3. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. 30 year fixed average 7.18% for the week of November 5, 2026 (benchmark only)
  4. Pillar Mortgage Group bank statement program. Expense factor 10% to 50% depending on industry and CPA; 660 minimum credit score; 10% to 25% down; 6 months reserves; loans up to $4 million, larger in special cases

Why Pillar Mortgage Group

A brokerage built for business owners. That difference is the whole point.

We shop, you don't

We are a brokerage. We price your file across the wholesale lenders we work with, full doc and bank statement side by side, and show you the gap in writing.

Qualify on deposits

Bank statement programs qualify on what your business deposits, not the bottom line of your return. Minimum credit 660, 10% to 25% down.

Arizona focused

We place these loans on Arizona homes, from Scottsdale to Tucson to Flagstaff. One team that knows the files self employed buyers bring.

Straight answers

If a full doc loan is cheaper for you, we say so. Talk taxes with your CPA; we will show you what each choice does to the loan.

Talk to a real broker

Get your self employed numbers,
not a general answer.

Tell us what you are working on. We will shop the lenders we work with and send you real numbers for your situation, in writing. No application, no credit pull, no obligation.

See What You Qualify For

No application. No credit pull.

No credit pull. We will not sell or share your information. Pillar Mortgage Group, LLC. Company NMLS #2700076. Arizona Mortgage Broker License MB-2009671. Equal Housing Lender.

BH

Blake Hermann

Director of Lending, Pillar Mortgage Group. Scottsdale, AZ. Individual NMLS #2271358.

Blake leads lending at Pillar Mortgage Group in Scottsdale and spends a lot of his week on self employed files: business owners, 1099 earners and partners whose tax returns do not tell the whole story. He writes these because most mortgage content never answers the question those borrowers actually ask.

More from Blake

About Pillar Mortgage Group
Pillar Mortgage Group, LLC is a licensed mortgage brokerage based in Scottsdale, AZ. Company NMLS #2700076 | Arizona Mortgage Broker License MB-2009671 | Equal Housing Lender.
9089 E Bahia Dr 101A, Scottsdale, AZ 85260

This content is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Mortgage rates, loan programs, and market conditions are subject to change without notice. Not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to credit approval. Third-party market data sourced from publicly available information. Pillar Mortgage Group conducts business in accordance with the Fair Housing Act and the Equal Credit Opportunity Act.

blog author avatar

Blake Hermann

Blake Hermann is Director of Lending at Pillar Mortgage Group in Scottsdale, Arizona. NMLS #2271358.

Back to Blog

Pillar Mortgage Group, LLC is an Equal Housing Lender, doing business in accordance with the Fair Housing Act and Equal Credit Opportunity Act.
Company NMLS #2700076  |  Arizona Mortgage Broker License MB-2009671  |  View NMLS Consumer Access

Search the site

Have a question? Search it.

Loan programs, first time buyer steps, costs and Blake's answers to the questions Arizona buyers ask most.